Privacy Policy

Purely Boys treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures we take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time update the contents of this Privacy Policy and we advise that you regularly check this page.

[For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998, Jo Ross is our data handler.]

1. Information Collection

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a registration or purchase.

1.4 Purely Boys do not store any financial details (anywhere).

2. Cookies

We may have the occasion to collect information in regards to your computer for our services. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.

You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies.

3. Your Information and how it is Used

Primarily, we collect and stored data about you to help us provide better service(s) and products to you. The following are purposes we may use your information for:

3.1 At anytime you request information from us via a form or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfill that request relating to our services and products. We may also communicate with you on other products or services you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided.

3.2 Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

3.3 We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

3.4 Information on products or services similar to those of an existing consumer purchase may be communicated to you. The information sent to you in a communication will be similar to the subject of a recent sale.

3.5 New consumers can be contacted by our website only if consent has been granted, and only for those communications you have granted.

3.6 An opportunity for declining your consent is provided on our site. Use this opportunity to withhold your details from us, regarding data we may collect.

3.7 Be aware we do not reveal identifiable information about you to any third parties, though we may at times share statistical visitor information.

4. Storage of Personal Data

4.1 The European Economic Area is large, but we may have to transfer data outside of this area. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing. A processing staff operating outside this area may belong to our website or a supplier, in which they can process or store your information. An example: to process and complete your sale or offer support services we may have to go outside the European Economic Area for the transfer. When you click submit of your payment details, personal information or other electronic communication you agree to the transfer for storage and processing. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.

4.2 Information submitted by you is stored on secure servers we have. Any payment or transaction details will be encrypted for full safety measures to be in use.

4.3 As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety. It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission. You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data. When offered you may create a password, but you are responsible for keeping it confidential.

5. Information Sharing

5.1 Third party disclosure may be necessary in regards to personal information:

5.1.1 A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.

5.1.2 Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details.

5.1.3 To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.

6. Third Party Links

Links on our site that belong to third parties may be found. These websites have their Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the site. You should read this third party policy. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as we have no way to control the third party sites.

7. Accessing Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you.

8. Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, or comments. Please do not hesitate and feel free to contact us using our contact us page.

9. Cookies Site Cookies Listing of cookies used on our site and what they are used for:

Name Purpose Expires
__utma This cookie is created when you first land our site. It is used to help determine the number of unique visitors to our site. 2 year from the creation date (or upon deletion)
__utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session on our site, when you move around the site, each page you visit will attempt to update this cookie to show which pages you (anonymously) have visited and how long you stay on the page. This helps us to improve our content and review site layout. If not updated (you do not visit another page on the site) for 30 mins, the cookie will expire. 30 Mins from creation / update
__utmc This cookie is used in combination with __utmb to determine if your browsing session is new or old. When you exit your browser
__utmz This cookie stores information regarding the referral method by which you reached our site, this means, if you came through Google, it will store information regarding the term on which you searched. This helps us to establish what people are looking for when they find our website. This will also track if you came to our website through an advert on Google or any other website. This cookie will update everytime you come back to our site. 6 Months from creation / update
__qca This is a cookie that enables you to socially share content from this website, i.e share on facebook, twitter etc . . . 5 years from creation.

All other cookies used on this site not listed in the table above are deemed required to provide you with a shopping experience service, this includes cookies which store information about products you have added to your cart, unique session cookies, previously viewed items and

How do i delete cookies from my browser?

Internet Explorer: Instructions for Internet Explorer
Firefox: Instructions for Firefox
Google Chrome: Instructions for Google Chrome
Opera: Instructions for Opera